x

Data Privacy

Data Privacy Statement

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. In reflection of this, we only process your data on the basis of the legal regulations (FADP and GDPR). This statement on data protection informs you about the key aspects of data processing in relation to our website.

Name and address of the responsible controller
The responsible controller as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act as well as other data protection-related provisions is:

Occident Group AG
Bahnhofstrasse 10
6300 Zug, Switzerland

Email contact
On our website, users can personally contact us via email by using the email address provided for such purposes. In this case, the email together with the user’s personal data is saved on our server. These data will not be provided to any other parties without your permission.

The legal basis for processing the user’s personal data, acquired as a result of the user sending an email, is provided in accordance with Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

The user’s personal data is processed only for the purpose of establishing and maintaining contact with the user. This corresponds to the legitimate interests of processing personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

All personal data sent to us via email is deleted as soon as the respective dialogue with the user is concluded. The dialogue is deemed concluded when circumstances indicate that the issue in question has been clarified to the satisfaction of all parties.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are saved on your device using the browser. They do not have any harmful effects. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on the user’s device until they are deleted. They allow us to recognize the browser at the next visit of the website.

The legal basis for processing personal data using technically necessary cookies is provided in Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to make it easier for the client to use the website. Some functions on our website cannot be offered without cookies. Such functions require the browser to identify the user after a page change. These purposes correspond to the legitimate interests of processing personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

Cookies are saved on the user’s device which transfers them to our server. Consequently, as the user, you have complete control over how cookies are used by your system. By changing the settings in your web browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies to external websites. You can also delete all saved cookies on your system at any time.

Use of Google Analytics
Our website uses functions offered by the Web analysis service Google Analytics, an analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). This involves the use of cookies which allows for an analysis of how visitors use the website (for more on cookies, see above). The information created in this process is transferred to and stored on the service provider’s server. We have concluded a corresponding contract on commissioned data processing with Google Inc.

The legal basis for processing the user’s personal data is provided in Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

Processing the user’s personal data allows us to analyze the browsing behavior of our users. The analysis of the collected data permits us to generate information about how certain components of our website are used. This helps us to improve our website and enhance user friendliness on a continual basis. This corresponds to the legitimate interests of processing personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

Using the settings in your browser, you can prevent the installation of cookies. However, we would inform you that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can also prevent the capture of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Site map / Google Maps
Our website uses Google Maps API, an online interactive map service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). By using Google Maps, information about your usage of this website (along with your IP address) can be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

For more information, please read Google’s terms of service and privacy policy. Google forwards collected data to third parties insofar as is required by law or if third parties are commissioned to process this data on behalf of Google.

It is technically possible for Google to identify individual users on the basis of the data it receives. It is likewise possible to process personal data and the personal profiles of users on Google’s website for other purposes over which we have no control.

The legal basis for processing the user’s personal data is provided in Art. 6 (1 a) GDPR. The use of Google Maps enables users to more easily locate specific places indicated on our website.

Provision of the website
Upon accessing our website, the following data are stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser query and information generally transmitted on the operating system and browser.

The legal basis for temporarily processing data and log files is provided in Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

The temporary storage of the IP address on our server is necessary for granting the user’s system access to our website. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored on our server for the duration of the session. The log files stored on the webserver are deleted automatically after seven days.

Duration of storage of personal data
We reserve the right to retain the data subject’s personal data for as long as the purpose of such storage exists. If processing is permitted on the basis of the subject’s consent, his/her personal data is only stored until the data subject withdraws his/her consent, except in cases where processing is governed by a different legal basis.

Right to rectification and erasure of personal data
The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. The data subject also has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay as soon as the purpose of storage is no longer necessary or, in cases where data processing is performed on the basis of consent, if the data subject withdraws his/her consent and no other legal grounds exist for processing the data.

Personal data must be erased if the data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or if the personal data has been unlawfully processed.

The right to erasure as put forth in the cases stated above does not apply, however, if it would prevent compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by European Union or national law, to which Occident Group AG is subject, or if extended storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to withdrawal
If permission to process personal data was granted by the consent of the data subject, he or she may withdraw his/her consent at any time. All processing of personal data performed prior to withdrawal remains lawful irrespective of the subject’s withdrawal.

Right to information
The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from Occident Group AG whether it is processing any personal data concerning him or her. If such is the case, the data subject has a right to information regarding the type of personal data and the purpose for which it is being processed. The data subject also has the right to obtain information on the duration of the planned storage of his/her data, or on the criteria for determining how long his/her data is to be stored.

Right to data portability
The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Occident Group AG, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is not allowed.